0 saved job saved jobs View View all
We use cookies to provide you with the best possible browsing experience on our website. You can find out more below.
Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.
+Necessary
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
Resolution Used to ensure the correct version of the site is displayed to your device.
essential
Session Used to track your user session on our website.
essential

+Statistics
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
Analytics We employ Google Analytics as third party analytics services. This helps us analyse how users interact with our website and to identify patterns. Google Analytics IP address anonymization is also employed, which means we do not store any personal information. This stops individual user identification and re-marketing activities.
essential
HotJar
essential


Show purposes

Privacy Policy

 

GCS Recruitment Specialists Privacy Notice.

Last update: 1st May 2018

Thank you for using GCS Recruitment Specialists recruitment services

The purpose of this privacy notice is to tell you what personal information GCS Recruitment Specialists collects from you, how and when it may be collected and how we use it in order for you to access and use our recruitment services.

Personal information refers to any information that can identify you as a living individual, such as name, address, email address, National Insurance number, telephone number, bank details etc. We will refer to this as “personal information” within this notice.

When this notice mentions “us”, “we” or “our” it refers to GCS Recruitment Specialists who is responsible for your personal information under this agreement (the Data Controller).

1. Information we collect

Recruitment businesses obtain personal data through a variety of sources. You may have applied for a role you had seen advertised by us, you may have registered with us directly via our website, or you may have uploaded your details to a job board or social networking site for job seeking purposes.

There are three main categories of information that we collect from you as detailed below.

1.1 Information you give to us

1.1.1 Information that is necessary to use our Recruitment Services

We ask for and collect the following information when you register as a candidate with GCS Recruitment Specialists. This information is necessary for the adequate performance of a contract between you and us, and to allow us to comply with our legal obligations. Without it we will be unable to provide you with our recruitment services.

This information includes (without limitation);

  • General registration details – when you register with GCS Recruitment Specialists we require personal information such as your name, address, contact details etc. in order to be able to provide work seeking services to you
  • Work history – in order to assess your suitability as a candidate for the vacancies we are working on with our clients we will need to receive information regarding your employment to date. This may include your CV, education, relevant qualifications and courses undertaken, your reference details and other information you feel is useful to tell us about yourself in regards to your job search
  • Pre-employment vetting – As a recruitment business we are bound by the terms of the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, which requires us by law to collect and verify information regarding; individuals’ identity, suitability for a job vacancy and their right to work in the location the respective role is based.
  • Enhanced vetting checks – For certain positions we are working on we may need process other enhanced information about you which could include (but is not limited to) information about your physical and mental health and your criminal record to date. This is known as “sensitive personal information” and whilst we will keep all of your personal information secure, we will protect this to a higher level. These requirements are set and stipulated by the industries or organisations we are working with, or by the government.

1.1.2 Information you choose to give to us

On top of the information we require you to give to us to use our recruitment services; you may choose to give us additional information about you that enables us to tailor the services we provide to you. This additional information will be processed based on your consent.

  • Additional profile information – this may include extra information regarding your skillset, your career highlights and achievements to date and your future ambitions including the type of employment you are seeking, the locations you wish to consider for this and the opportunities you would like to hear about from us.
  • Other information – You may provide us with some other information when completing a form, responding to our surveys, or where you select and manage your marketing preferences.

1.1.3 Information that is necessary to on-board you for a work assignment

If you are seeking or are offered and accept a temporary work assignment through us then we will require further information from you in order for you to enter into this contract and to ensure you are paid accordingly. This can include, but is not exhaustive of; your bank account details, your National Insurance number or limited company information, your emergency contact details, equalities and diversity monitoring data and potentially some personal medical history which is necessary to fulfil our legal obligations to you and our clients.

1.2 Information we automatically collect from your use of our website

When you visit our website a small file is downloaded to your computer called a ‘cookie’. Cookies, alongside other tools, help us to improve our websites performance and to enhance your experience.

We use cookies to help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Monitor user traffic patterns
  • Understand how our visitors use our website
  • Optimise our onsite communication

What all of this means is that you get the best possible user experience and relevant information based on your needs.

What we don’t do

We don’t use cookies to gather any personal information that could be used to identify you or to advertise products & services to you on other websites.

If you require further information regarding our use of cookies, then please see our policy here COOKIES POLICY .

1.3 Information we collect from third parties

We may also receive information about you from third parties. These may include your referees to verify the information you have given us regarding your work history and performance, our clients may share personal information about you with us, we may find information about you on social media e.g. LinkedIn or other jobsites, another agency or organisation may pass your details to us, you may be referred to us through another agency as a supplier to a contract, or we may receive other information from government organisations when performing background checks where required.

2. Client Data

This section applies where you are an individual working for an employer that we provide recruitment services to.

  • Providing recruitment services – If you are a GCS Recruitment Specialists customer we need to collect and process information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in order to provide you with our recruitment services. These include (without limitation); finding a suitable pool of candidates for your vacancies, providing you with a Managed Service Provider (“MSP”) programme directly or through another organisation, providing you with Recruitment Process Outsourcing (“RPO”) services directly or through another organisation, to provide you with market relevant information, or to source potential opportunities from you as part of our recruitment services.
  • The information we collect – The information we collect about our clients is very minimal and is generally only to ensure our relationship and the services we provide run smoothly, or to comply with our legal requirements. These include (but are not limited to) retaining records of our dealings where appropriate to ensure compliance with our contractual obligations, to address any query regarding legal claims, to assess suitability to contact you regarding potential opportunities and/or our services, and to ensure compliance with this privacy notice.

3. How we use the data we collect

We use, store and process information including personal information, about you to provide and improve our recruitment services to you and our clients and to comply with our legal requirements.

3.1 Providing our recruitment services

  • Submission of details to clients – If you apply for a role we are advertising, or you request to be put forward for suitable positions that match the preferences that you have provided us with; we will share some of your personal information with our clients in relation to these vacancies. These can include your name, work history and any relevant qualifications in relation these vacancies.
  • Providing reports to clients, managing pay and work performance – To allow us to measure our performance we are required to provide reports periodically to our clients. This information can include your personal information to include your name, pay rate and total hours worked and also to demonstrate our adherence with our legal requirements.

3.2 Improving our services

  • Staff training – We regularly monitor and review the performance of our staff to ensure we are providing a quality service to our customers; that this service is compliant with our obligations and is in line with best practice. We therefore review your records on our database and any feedback you provide us with in order feed into the training we provide.
  • Marketing – Where you have given us permission to do so we will send you promotional messages, marketing, advertising and other information we may think is of interest to you. This can include information regarding our referral programmes, competitions, events and surveys to help improve our website and to gain feedback on proposed business development

4. Sharing and disclosure

In order to successfully provide our recruitment services, it is sometimes necessary to involve some of our partner organisations to assist us in doing so. We have carefully selected these partners and have taken steps to ensure that your personal information is protected and stored securely. The instances where it is necessary to share your information with these partners are described here;

4.1Sharing with service providers

  • Parties that process data on our behalf – In order to help us operate as a business, in providing our recruitment services, we sometimes need to outsource some of our functions to external providers. These third parties have only limited access to your information, may use your information only to perform these tasks on our behalf, and are obligated to us not to disclose or use your information for other purposes. These include (without limitation) IT support, cloud platforms to host and store our data, training providers and platforms, legal and professional advisers, background screening providers, insurers and auditors.
  • Managed Service Providers (“MSPs”) or Recruitment Process Outsourcing services (“RPOs”) – Some of the organisations we work with outsource their recruitment function to other organisations called MSPs or RPOs. In order for us to submit you to a vacancy at the organisation we need to work through these third parties who will process your data and application on their behalf. We will always have agreements in place to ensure your data is fully protected and your same rights apply regardless.

 

4.2 Sharing with other third parties

 

  • From time to time we may be required by regulators or law enforcement agencies, to provide information to them in order to prevent or detect criminal offences or fraud, to prevent harm or as part of other investigations where there is a legal basis for doing so. Where appropriate, we will notify you of such legal requests, unless providing notice is prohibited by the legal process itself.

4.3 With your consent

  • Individuals, hirers and other third parties – Where you have expressed an interest in relation to the current or prospective vacancies that we are working on, we will share your details with those involved in the recruitment process in relation to these.

4.4 International transfers

 

  • In order to provide you with the best possible service when using our recruitment services it may be necessary for us to transfer your data internationally. This may be between or within our GCS Recruitment Specialists offices internationally, to overseas clients, to cloud-based storage providers, or other service providers to assist us in operating as a business.       Where we do transfer your data internationally, we will always ensure that this is compliant with data protection regulation and that the way in which we transfer it provides sufficient safeguards in relation to your personal information, within a company’s international locations using Binding Corporate Rules;

Ensuring we have a full data transfer agreement in place, that incorporates the current standard contractual clauses as set out by the European Commission when transferring data from a data controller within the European Economic Area to data controllers and processors outside of the regulation’s authority

Transferring your data to a country which has been approved by the European Commission in respect of their local data protection legislation

Where you have consented to it, or there is another legal basis for the transfer

5 How long do we store your information?

Our general approach is to only store your personal information for as long as we are required to do so, or for as long as the data we hold is relevant. We therefore apply the following information retention periods;

  • We will retain your information for a period of two years from our last point of meaningful contact with you. Meaningful contact for us is where you have actively communicated, either verbally or in writing, with us in relation to our recruitment services. As a candidate this may include any communication where you express interest in the potential roles we are working on, or where you have provided us with an updated version of your CV in relation to these roles.
  • As a recruitment business we are required to hold records of the services we provide in order to comply with our legal obligations. These include (without limitation);

For 12 months from the date we last provided our recruitment services to you, under the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Business Regulations, 2003.

For 6 years from the end of each tax year for the purpose of retaining payroll records under the Income Tax (Employment and Pensions) Act 2003.

6 Security & Confidentiality

We are continuously implementing and updating administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your information against unauthorised access, loss, destruction, or alteration. All of our data is stored on secure databases for which we have robust security systems in place to limit the likelihood of ‘hacking’. These include regular vulnerability, disaster recovery and penetration tests on our systems internally, and we are Cyber Essentials certified, which gives us a clear picture of our cyber security grading and any areas of risk to us and our customers. If you know or have reason to believe that your personal information has been lost, stolen, misappropriated, or otherwise compromised, please contact us following the instructions in the Contact Us section below.

7 Your rights

We take the protection of your personal information very seriously and it is important you understand the rights you retain in respect of your data, even after you have shared it with us;

  • Rights in relations to automated decision making – We will not make any decisions based purely on automated processes to assess your suitability for the vacancies we are working on.
  • Rights to make a Subject Access Request (SAR) – You have the right to request to see all the information we are holding on you at any time, there will be no charge for this service unless you have made more than one request for the same information.
  • Right to data portability – Where this is possible, you have the right to request for us to transfer the information we are holding on you to another organisation. This can only be done with explicit direction from you and we will never pass your information to other organisations without us having received this.
  • Rights to restrict processing – You have the right to restrict the processing of your data in certain circumstances.
  • Right to withdraw consent – Where we have obtained your consent for us to process your information (for example for marketing purposes), you similarly will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time and we will cease to carry out the process for which we were holding this for, unless there is another reason which compels us to do so.
  • Right to be forgotten – Similar to consent/withdrawing your consent, you have the right to request your data is removed from our systems. We may be required by law to hold some information on you if we have actively sought work for you, or if you have worked through us as a temporary worker. This information will be held in our secure systems and we will only hold it for as long as we are legally required to do so.
  • Right to rectification – where the data we hold about you is factually incorrect or incomplete you have the right to request correction or completion and we will do this without undue delay.
  • Right to lodge a complaint – Where you are unhappy as to the way we are handling your personal information you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office; https://ico.org.uk

8 Contact us

If you have any queries or concerns as to the way we process your personal information, then please contact us at dpo@ngagerecruitment.com or by writing to us at;

Data Protection Officer,
N GAGE OPERATIONS LIMITED,
222 Bishopsgate,
London,
EC2M 5QD

Related jobs

Field Sales Engineer - Boston

$75000.00 - $80000.00 per annum
Massachusetts
Permanent
Field Sales - Electronic Component Boston Home Based Salary is dependent on experience plus competitive Benefits. A top ten global distributor for Electronic Components are looking for a passion...

Field Sales Engineer - South California

Up to $75000.00 per annum
California
Permanent
Field Sales - Electronic Component Southern California Home Based Salary is dependent on experience plus competitive Benefits. A top ten global distributor for Electronic Components are looking ...

Field Sales - Electronics (MI)

$60000.00 - $70000.00 per annum
Michigan
Permanent
Field Sales - Electronic Component Michigan Home Based Salary is dependent on experience plus competitive Benefits. A top ten global distributor for Electronic Components are looking for a passi...

Field Sales Engineer - Minnesota

$60000.00 - $70000.00 per annum
Minnesota
Permanent
Field Sales - Electronic Component Minnesota Home Based Salary is dependent on experience plus competitive Benefits. A top ten global distributor for Electronic Components are looking for a pass...

Commercial Operations Director

Up to $0.00 per annum
Texas
Permanent
Commercial Sales Manager/Director - Dallas Electronic Components An opportunity has been created within the business through the expansion of its American business unit. The business is a privatel...

Director of Product Marketing - Components

Up to $0.00 per annum
Texas
Permanent
Director of Product Marketing - Dallas Electronic Components An opportunity has been created within the business through the expansion of its American business unit. The business is a privately ow...

Regional Sales Manager - N.California

Up to $85000.00 per annum
California
Permanent
Field Sales - Electronic Component North California Home Based Salary is dependent on experience plus competitive Benefits. A top ten global distributor for Electronic Components are looking for...

Field Application Engineer - California

Up to $0.00 per annum
California
Permanent
Field Application Engineer - San Jose, California Salary is dependent on experience plus competitive Benefits. A top ten global distributor for Electronic Components are looking for a passionate F...

Field Application Engineer - Boston

$80000.00 - $85000.00 per annum
Massachusetts
Permanent
Field Application Engineer - Boston Salary is dependent on experience plus competitive Benefits. A top ten global distributor for Electronic Components are looking for a passionate Field Applicati...

VP of Engineering (Mobile Engineering)

Up to $400000 per year + Bonus + Equity
New York
Permanent
GCS Recruitment Specialists are in the final stages of forming a retained partnership with a fast growing, well-funded, VC backed start-up in Manhattan (NYC). As the VP of Engineering you are a motiv...
View all Job search

Related jobs

Field Sales Engineer - Boston

$75000.00 - $80000.00 per annum
Massachusetts
Permanent
Field Sales - Electronic Component Boston Home Based Salary is dependent on experience plus competitive Benefits. A top ten global distributor for Electronic Components are looking for a passion...

Field Sales Engineer - South California

Up to $75000.00 per annum
California
Permanent
Field Sales - Electronic Component Southern California Home Based Salary is dependent on experience plus competitive Benefits. A top ten global distributor for Electronic Components are looking ...

Field Sales - Electronics (MI)

$60000.00 - $70000.00 per annum
Michigan
Permanent
Field Sales - Electronic Component Michigan Home Based Salary is dependent on experience plus competitive Benefits. A top ten global distributor for Electronic Components are looking for a passi...

Field Sales Engineer - Minnesota

$60000.00 - $70000.00 per annum
Minnesota
Permanent
Field Sales - Electronic Component Minnesota Home Based Salary is dependent on experience plus competitive Benefits. A top ten global distributor for Electronic Components are looking for a pass...

Commercial Operations Director

Up to $0.00 per annum
Texas
Permanent
Commercial Sales Manager/Director - Dallas Electronic Components An opportunity has been created within the business through the expansion of its American business unit. The business is a privatel...

Director of Product Marketing - Components

Up to $0.00 per annum
Texas
Permanent
Director of Product Marketing - Dallas Electronic Components An opportunity has been created within the business through the expansion of its American business unit. The business is a privately ow...

Regional Sales Manager - N.California

Up to $85000.00 per annum
California
Permanent
Field Sales - Electronic Component North California Home Based Salary is dependent on experience plus competitive Benefits. A top ten global distributor for Electronic Components are looking for...

Field Application Engineer - California

Up to $0.00 per annum
California
Permanent
Field Application Engineer - San Jose, California Salary is dependent on experience plus competitive Benefits. A top ten global distributor for Electronic Components are looking for a passionate F...

Field Application Engineer - Boston

$80000.00 - $85000.00 per annum
Massachusetts
Permanent
Field Application Engineer - Boston Salary is dependent on experience plus competitive Benefits. A top ten global distributor for Electronic Components are looking for a passionate Field Applicati...

VP of Engineering (Mobile Engineering)

Up to $400000 per year + Bonus + Equity
New York
Permanent
GCS Recruitment Specialists are in the final stages of forming a retained partnership with a fast growing, well-funded, VC backed start-up in Manhattan (NYC). As the VP of Engineering you are a motiv...
View all Job search

Related jobs

Principal Software Engineer

$140000 - $160000 per year + benefits, 401k, WFH , unlimted PTO
Massachusetts
Permanent
Principal Software Engineer$140k-$160k + BonusGreat benefits, work from home, 401k etc..Python, Django, Flask, AWS, React, Postgres This role is for a very well-funded and established healthcare start...

Software Engineer

$130000 - $140000 per year + Excellent benefits and bonus struct
Virginia
Permanent
One of our FinTech clients is seeking an experienced Software Engineer to join their team on-site in Richmond.They're a big Financial company who offers a broad array of services and financial product...

Fullstack Engineer

$148680 - $210630 per year + 401k, Health, Dental, Vision
New York
Permanent
A large mission driven ride sharing startup is looking for a fullstack engineer to solve hard problems gracefully, grow highly scalable systems, and play a role in shaping their technical vision. They...

Principal Software Engineer

$151 - $250000 per year + 401k, Health, Dental, Vision
Remote
Permanent
Our client is a leading quantum computing/cryptography startup that launched in 2016, and have raised over 20 million. They are already generating revenue and are looking to expand nationally soon. Th...

Senior Software Engineer

$140000 - $165000 per year + Health,Dental,Vision,401k
New York
Permanent
My client is a leading big data startup looking for a Senior Software Engineer to become an integral part of their growing team! They have rapidly grown to over 90 employees in just 3 years and have t...
View all Job search

Related jobs

Data Scientist

$100000 - $140000 per year
New York
Permanent
A FinTech company is looking to use data science to lessen risky decision making within investments. This is an awesome opportunity to have a hands on impact on client engagement, within a growing com...

Senior Data Scientist

$180000 - $250000 per year
New York
Permanent
A mission-heavy AdTech company is looking to use Data Science (Machine Learning) to predict audience-media interaction and put consumer at the forefront of innovation. This is a genuine high impact r...

Senior Data Engineer - $170k

$179655 - $210630 per year
New York
Permanent
AdTech Company with backing by a globally recognized consulting company building a marketing platform with advanced AI and Machine Learning. The RoleMainly Python Tech StackDesign, construct, install,...

Software/Data Engineer - $150k

$167265 - $185850 per year
New York
Permanent
Digital Media company building data product to manage audience acquisition. The RoleFull-Stack engineer with strong data experienceOptimize existing ETL processes as well as develop new ones to suppor...

Data Engineer $140k

$161070 - $173460 per year
New York
Permanent
The CompanyWorld-class health-care company committed to cutting-edge research and innovative care. The RoleMainly PythonDesign, build and deploy data pipelines capable of processing terabytes of data...

Data Engineer $160k

$140000 - $160000 per year
New York
Permanent
About the CompanyData Analytics company using physics to create interactive cyber-social maps. The team uses our proprietary technology to deliver marketing insights, influence analysis, misinformatio...

Senior Data Engineer - $170k

$150000 - $170000 per year
New York
Permanent
About the CompanyHealthcare company using data science to change the landscape of Radiology. The aim is to prevent misdiagnosis, improve patient outcomes, and decrease the costs for payers. About the ...

Solutions Architect (Azure)

$130000 - $160000 per year + Package
Texas
Permanent
GCS Recruitment / Cloud (Azure) Architect / Permanent / Houston / Oil & GasGCS Recruitment is currently recruiting for Cloud Architects for a major Oil & Gas company based in Houston. This ope...
View all Job search

Related jobs

Senior Front-End Engineer

$140000 - $180000 per year
New York
Permanent
Senior Front-End Developer - EdTech Start-UpThis startup is transforming the college STEM lecture hall with a next-generation active learning platform that promotes student engagement and improves stu...

Front-End Architect

$180000 - $200000 per year
New York
Permanent
Front-End Architect - Global Digital AgencyA client of ours, a global digital marketing agency, requires a Front-end architect who is committed to delivering robust, innovative, world-class solutions....

Lead Front-End Engineer - Cutting Edge FinTech StartUp

$150000 - $160000 per year
New York
Permanent
Lead Front-End Engineer - NYCA leading FinTech Startup is in search for their third engineer who has years of detailed experience working on front-end technologies. Right now are looking to create a ...

VP of Engineering - S&P Global Affiliate

$200000 - $280000 per year
New York
Permanent
Our client, who was founded 6+ years ago by a Harvard trained Ph.D alum., has created a machine learning system to crawl through a plethora of data and market-moving information, searching for correl...

Sr. Node Engineer - SportsTech StartUp

$15000 - $190000 per year
New York
Permanent
NodeJS Engineer - Sports Sponsorship IndustryOur client, a leader in the sports sponsorship space, is seeking a Software Engineer.Be part of the next big thing in Sports Tech. They are a VC backed st...
View all Job search

Related jobs: mobile, tablet & watch apps

VP of Engineering (Mobile Engineering)

Up to $400000 per year + Bonus + Equity
New York
Permanent
GCS Recruitment Specialists are in the final stages of forming a retained partnership with a fast growing, well-funded, VC backed start-up in Manhattan (NYC). As the VP of Engineering you are a motiv...

iOS Developer

Up to $247800 per year + Bonus, Health, 401, Remote Flex
New York
Permanent
GCS have partnered with an established and profitable retail brand located in Manhattan NYC. We are looking to speak with iOS developers who have a passion for pushing mobile technologies to the limit...

iOS Engineer

$100000 - $150000 per year + full benefits
New York
Permanent
A technology start-up company based in DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY. The mission is to disrupt the insurance industry by introducing consumer-centric solutions powered by data analytics. They are looking for ...

Lead iOS Engineer

$100000 - $180000 per year + full benefits
New York
Permanent
This modern company prides itself in providing optimum security giving the user entire control of the system at all hours of the day. Originated in New York the product is breaking records and in hig...

iOS Engineer (Remote)

$100000 - $150000 per year + remote work + full benefits
New York
Permanent
Reaching nearly 60 million monthly users, you'll be providing integrated SaaS platform for brands and media companies to create, distribute, analyze and monetize their content across all of their digi...

Senior iOS Engineer

$120000 - $170000 per year + full benefits
New York
Permanent
You'll be joining a Series-C startup With over 250 million installs, 6 billion videos, tens of thousands of daily downloads across 192 countries-including a catalogue of A-list celebrities creating th...

iOS Engineer

$110000 - $150000 per year + 401k, full benefits
New York
Permanent
This is the leader of connecting people with mental health issues to licensed therapists. They've funded $62.5 million in their last round and have grown rapidly due to their success. They are compl...

Senior iOS Engineer

$120000 - $170000 per year + full benefits
New York
Permanent
You'll be working on an app has been featured on Apple's finance category and best new apps section. This is a key position within our team and your work will have a direct impact on the success of ou...

Senior iOS Engineer

$120000 - $180000 per year + full benefits
New York
Permanent
You'll be challenging long-standing reservation tools and disrupting the status quo created by clunky, expensive reservation services. You'll be joining a company Voted one of Fast Company's "Most Inn...

Android Engineer

$80000 - $140000 per year + full benefits
New York
Permanent
You will be working with an awesome start-up in the healthcare space who are on the look out for an Android Engineer for their personalized patient health management product. This is an established s...
View all Job search